Privacy Policy

Published: 07 April 2017 17:05

Personal data processing policy – Informative document pursuant to and in accordance with article 13 Legislative Decree 30 June 2003, no. 196
In accordance with Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 no 196 (‘Codice della Privacy’, the Italian Privacy Code) and all other amendments, we provide herein information required on the processing of personal data supplied by yourself. This privacy policy is not considered to be valid for any other websites that can be visited through links found on the website domain owned by the controller. Similarly, the controller cannot be considered responsible in any way for the websites of third parties.
This privacy policy is also provided pursuant to art 13 of Legislative Decree No 196/2003 – The Italian Code on the protection of personal data. The policy is also based on Recommendation No 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, together with the Group established by art 29 of Directive No 95/46/CE, adopted on 17 May 2001 in order to identify certain minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, information regarding the procedures, periods of time and the type of data that data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of their reasons for connecting, as well as in accordance with Directive 2002/58/CE, as amended by Directive 2009/136/CE for Cookies.

1. the ‘Data Controller’ is Pharmanutra Spa with head office at via Delle Lenze, 216/b 56122 Pisa (PI)

2. type of processed data
Personal identifiable data.
The term ‘Personal data’ refers to any information which relates to a natural, identified or identifiable person, even indirectly, by reference to any other piece of information, including a personal identification number and identifiable data, which is personal data that allows for the direct identification of an individual (including but not limited to his or her name, surname, email address, address, telephone number, etc.).
Navigation data
During normal operation, the information systems and software processes in place for this website to function acquire certain personal data that has been transmitted as required by Internet communication protocols. This kind of data is not collected for the purpose of being associated with identified individuals, however, by the very nature of the data itself, it may allow users to be identified when it is processed and associated with data retained by third parties. This category also includes IP addresses, or the domain name of the computer used by the user connecting to the website, the URL (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources requested, the time the request was made, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the files obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the data response by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s computer-based operative system. This data is used for the sole purpose of receiving anonymous statistical information on the use of the website to check that it is functioning correctly. Defence before the court – The User’s Personal Data may be used by the Controller in defence before the court or during the preparatory phase leading up to said defence, in abuse of the latter or of related services by the User. Data may be used in the attribution of responsibility, in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the website. Maintenance – User’s Personal Data may be processed for additional procedures and purposes relating to system maintenance.

Data voluntarily supplied by the user
By sending an optional, explicit and voluntary email to the addresses indicated on the website, the sender’s email address will be acquired in order to be able to respond to the request, as well as any other personal data contained therein.
Specific information will be displayed on pages of the Website with reference to particular services or to the processing of Data supplied by the User or interested party.

Cookies
Please see the following link: http://www.pharmanutra.it/en/cookie-policy-eng

3. Purposes of data processing for which permission has been granted when requested (art 23, 24 of Legislative Decree 196/03)
Personal data which has been voluntarily supplied shall be object of data processing for the following purposes, unless otherwise opposed:

navigating the present website;
any contact request made by yourself, in which information is sent;
general administrative/accounting activities. For the purposes of applying the provisions on the protection of personal data, data processing which is implemented for administrative/accounting purposes refers to the organisational, administrative, financial and accounting activities carried out, regardless of the type of data which is processed. More specifically, these purposes include internal organisational activities, such as those which are necessary to fulfil contractual and pre-contractual obligations, and information activities.
4. Data processing procedures – Retention
Data processing shall be carried out both automatically and manually using the procedures and tools designed to guarantee maximum security and confidentiality which are operated by specifically appointed individuals in compliance with the provisions of Art 31 and subsequent articles of Legislative Decree 196/03. Data shall be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected and subsequently processed.

5. Data communication and circulation
Your data, object of the processing, shall not be circulated, sold or exchanged with third parties without expressed consent from the interested party. Data may be communicated to third parties which fall under the following categories:

entities or individuals who provide information system management services
professional firms or companies who provide assistance and consultancy services;
competent authorities in order to comply with legal obligations and/or provisions of public bodies, upon request.
6. Consenting or Refusing to supply data
Apart from that stipulated for navigation data, the user is free to supply his or her personal data by using the email addresses found on this website. Supplying data is optional.
Supplying data through specific forms on the website is regulated by specific policies.

7. rights of the interested party
You may assert your rights as outlined in art 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No 196, by directly addressing the Data Controller. You are entitled at any time to request to receive confirmation of the existence or otherwise of data pertaining to yourself and to know the content and origins of said data; to verify the accuracy of this data, to request data integration or to have this data updated or rectified ( article 7 of the Italian Code on the protection of personal data ). In accordance with the same article, you are entitled to request that this data be removed, changed into an anonymous format or that data processing be stopped in violation of law, and in any case, for legitimate reasons, to oppose the processing of this data. When contacting the controller, please provide an email address, name, address and/or telephone number so that the request can be processed correctly.

8. Amendments to the privacy policy
The controller reserves the right to amend, update, add or remove sections of the present privacy policy at his or her own discretion and at any time. Individuals concerned are required to regularly check for any amendments that have been made. To make it easier to identify these changes, the date on which amendments were made is indicated in the policy. Once amendments have been published, any use of the website constitutes acceptance of such amendments.

last updated: 16/03/2015